Make your own free website on Tripod.com

RASTOGI TRADING COMPANY

T.R. OIL
Home
BRIEF SPECIFICATIONS
PROFILE
OUR MERCHANDISE
NETWORK
OUR PRINCIPALS
CLIENTELE
INQUIRY
CONTACT US
DELIVERY SERVICE

turkeyredoil.jpg

Turkey Red Oil is also known as Sulfated Castor Oil. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. The oil is expressed from the seed. Sulfated castor oil is created by adding sulfuric acid to castor oil, and is considered the first synthetic detergent. Turkey Red Oil has a distinct and heavy scent. It is a surfactant and therefore makes a wonderful base for a bath oil as it mixes well with water, producing a milk bath.

Uses : Used in Textile industries, Sugar industry, as a defoming agent, as an Emulsifier. In cosmetics it is used as humectants and as an Emulsifier for Oil Bath.

CAS No. : 8002-33-3

E.C. no : 232-306-7

Strength : 50% & 70%

Specifications
Appearance Amber coloured Viscous liquid.
Melting point < 0C
Boiling Point > 150C
Solubility Miscible in Water, gives a clear solution.
Specific Gravity 1.015@20C for 50% and 1.03@20C for 70%
Sulphonation degree Minimum 4.0
Packing
200Kg H.D.P.E. Drums.

(Specifications subject to change. Application method and other information are given without obligation.)


Various Applications of Turkey Red Oil:

Turkey Red oil is used in agriculture as organic manure, in textiles as surfactants and wetting agents, in paper industry for defoaming, in cosmetics as emulsifiers, in pharmaceuticals as undecylenate, in paints inks and as lubricants.

For e.g. it is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water. It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities.